2015 Race Behind Bars
Race Results
5/17/2015 - Race 2
Pro/Expert
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 140  Antonio Miranda  Oscars Very Mexican Food 22:16 23:27 22:59 23:42 1:32:24 23:06
2 148  Andrew Taylor  NRL Racing 22:17 23:26 22:59 24:06 1:32:48 23:12
3 158  Paul Tindal  Hub Roasters 22:39 24:00 24:21 24:49 1:35:49 23:57
Expert Men 34-
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 156  Scott Williams  REVS / Mike The Poolman 23:21 24:10 24:09 24:40 1:36:20 24:05
2 157  Andy Klaiber   25:19 26:25 32:50 31:55 1:56:29 29:07
Expert Men 35+
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 149  Phil Smith  LeadOut Racing 23:07 23:54 23:28 23:53 1:34:22 23:36
2 151  Chris Udarbe  Folsom Bike 23:34 24:34 24:50 25:09 1:38:07 24:32
3 159  Mike Gottardi  LeadOut Racing 24:49 24:41 25:01 25:10 1:39:41 24:55
4 180  Andy Buckley   25:33 27:22 28:00 27:26 1:48:21 27:05
5 155  Mark Mckenney   24:57 27:13 28:31 29:26 1:50:07 27:32
dnf 153  Sam Trujillo   24:49 25:42 - - - -
dnf 142  Jeff Landauer  Team Roseville Cyclery 26:19 - - - - -
Expert Women
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 143  Ellen Sherrill  Cycles Fanatic Racing Team 26:35 28:19 29:50 29:30 1:54:14 28:34
2 154  Jessica Rockson   29:13 30:31 30:13 30:25 2:00:22 30:06
Sport Men 14-17
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 693  Sean Dickie  Cycling Development Trojans 23:30 24:18 24:29 - 1:12:17 24:06
2 577  Finn Cunningham  Stanley MS Dirty Bikes 25:31 26:01 27:19 - 1:18:51 26:17
3 280  Porter Mickel  Placer Foothills MTB 26:15 28:06 29:15 - 1:23:36 27:52
dnf 281  Ethan Warren  Placer foothills composite 27:47 - - - - -
Sport Men 18-39
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 196  Aaron Faupell  Quadzilla 23:36 24:15 24:22 - 1:12:13 24:04
2 194  Jeff Bilodeau  Cushman & Wakefield Racing 24:30 25:13 25:21 - 1:15:04 25:01
3 197  Rudy Gaitan   25:01 25:54 27:33 - 1:18:28 26:09
4 676  Scott Borrelli   26:50 28:16 27:30 - 1:22:36 27:32
5 691  Steven Chavez  Unsponsored:( 26:54 28:12 27:37 - 1:22:43 27:34
dnf 686  Ryan Swift  Gutzy Tri Team - - - - - -
dns 578  Chris Albanese   - - - - - -
Sport Men 40-49
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 377  Marcus Catano  Cushman and Wakefield 23:54 24:39 24:32 - 1:13:05 24:22
2 384  Jeremy Lancaster  Mike the Poolman 23:51 24:49 25:05 - 1:13:45 24:35
3 682  Chris Becker  CA Technology Racing 23:47 24:54 25:12 - 1:13:53 24:38
4 375  Erik Anderson  Victory Velo Racing 24:09 25:42 26:07 - 1:15:58 25:19
5 195  Anthony Launey   25:29 26:00 26:42 - 1:18:11 26:04
6 580  John Cunningham   25:10 26:30 27:36 - 1:19:16 26:25
7 385  Chris Maier  Mike the Poolman 26:12 27:03 26:45 - 1:20:00 26:40
8 695  Tim Owen   25:08 27:24 27:40 - 1:20:12 26:44
9 193  Andy Forman   26:22 26:49 27:05 - 1:20:16 26:45
10 381  Geoff Eckert  Folsom Breakouts 27:14 28:31 28:14 - 1:23:59 28:00
11 696  Justin Chappell  REVS 26:46 28:41 28:57 - 1:24:24 28:08
12 386  Darin Slade   27:27 28:36 28:49 - 1:24:52 28:17
13 295  Todd Smith  Bicycle Guys 27:28 28:46 29:25 - 1:25:39 28:33
14 297  Jerry Pricer  Elite Bicycles 27:23 29:49 29:26 - 1:26:38 28:53
15 689  Matthew Hargrove  Mikes Bikes Dirt Crew 28:28 29:27 29:17 - 1:27:12 29:04
16 581  Joe Dowd   29:43 30:01 33:09 - 1:32:53 30:58
17 299  Jon McKean   30:22 31:33 31:12 - 1:33:07 31:02
18 671  Michael Wallace   31:30 32:03 31:09 - 1:34:42 31:34
19 383  Phacharawut-Joe Kanchananakhin   32:12 32:23 30:51 - 1:35:26 31:49
20 590  Jeff Stephens   35:11 39:29 37:43 - 1:52:23 37:28
dns 593  Eric Roscoe  Bicycle Planet - - - - - -
Sport Men 50+
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 698  Erik Week  Velo Fratello/Bay Equity 23:27 23:52 23:43 - 1:11:02 23:41
2 699  Drew Swanson  Dueling Bandito 25:21 26:16 26:25 - 1:18:02 26:01
3 687  Frank Peavey  Velo Fratello 26:10 26:26 26:43 - 1:19:19 26:26
4 395  Noradino Salas  Oscars Very Mexican Food 26:12 27:02 26:24 - 1:19:38 26:33
5 387  Colin Carr-Hall  REVS 26:11 27:04 26:25 - 1:19:40 26:33
6 198  Shawn Miller  Davis Bike Club Race Team 26:37 27:25 27:55 - 1:21:56 27:19
7 594  Daniel Russ   27:36 27:49 28:45 - 1:24:10 28:03
8 398  Ron Zevalkink  Team Roseville Cyclery 27:39 28:58 31:07 - 1:27:44 29:15
9 591  Stacy Tobias   30:05 31:54 32:32 - 1:34:31 31:30
dns 394  Tom Romano  Sunpower Racing - - - - - -
dns 585  David Hakim   - - - - - -
dns 588  Rick Simonsen  Rev - - - - - -
Sport Women 35+
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 491  Stacey Gillis   29:05 29:39 29:57 - 1:28:42 29:34
2 586  Laurie Langford   29:10 29:38 30:05 - 1:28:53 29:38
3 598  Claire Townsend  Folsom Bike 29:32 29:34 32:09 - 1:31:15 30:25
4 494  Melissa Padilla  Placer Foothill MTB Club 29:35 30:24 31:47 - 1:31:46 30:35
5 582  Linda Elgart  TIBCO/SVB 31:03 32:42 34:21 - 1:38:06 32:42
6 493  Jean Sousa  REVS 33:19 33:01 32:51 - 1:39:11 33:04
dns 589  Laurie Stark   - - - - - -
Beginner Men 14-17
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 877  Travis Boucher  Team Roseville Cyclery 29:19 30:17 - - 59:36 29:48
2 879  Khy Kinsey  Elite Bicycles 29:59 35:01 - - 1:05:00 32:30
3 880  Connor Lindsay   34:10 36:37 - - 1:10:47 35:24
dnf 878  Dylan Hurley   36:17 - - - - -
Beginner Men 18-29
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
dnf 974  Alex Provan  Folsom High School 35:49 - - - - -
Beginner Men 30-39
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 799  Romeo Sevilla  Rockville Rattlers 25:28 25:05 - - 50:33 25:16
2 798  Daniel Santa Cruz  Rockville Rattlers 25:17 25:19 - - 50:36 25:18
3 890  Kim Ninh   28:10 27:58 - - 56:07 28:04
4 784  Leo Higareda   28:10 28:17 - - 56:26 28:13
5 795  Joshua Olbrei   29:42 30:51 - - 1:00:33 30:16
6 972  Peter Selga   30:10 31:11 - - 1:01:21 30:40
7 980  Brian Dennick   34:14 35:08 - - 1:09:21 34:41
8 881  Jeff Renshaw   40:00 33:10 - - 1:13:10 36:35
9 888  James Scott  Bicycle Guys 46:04 50:02 - - 1:36:06 48:03
10 889  Marcus Filippi   46:04 50:02 - - 1:36:06 48:03
11 887  Jared Mullis  Bicycle Guys 46:02 50:05 - - 1:36:07 48:03
dnf 978  Nathan Simoes  gutzi tri - - - - - -
Beginner Men 40-49
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 783  Sergio Higareda   27:11 28:09 - - 55:19 27:40
2 844  Emmanuel Hamon  Eden Bicycles 29:20 30:35 - - 59:54 29:57
3 845  Jon Crone   31:04 32:42 - - 1:03:46 31:53
4 790  Jared Mickel  Placer Foothills MTB Club 32:16 33:49 - - 1:06:05 33:03
5 971  Tom Ward   29:21 36:49 - - 1:06:10 33:05
6 977  Andy Rocklin   35:23 39:08 - - 1:14:32 37:16
7 891  Claude Meyer   54:30 53:23 - - 1:47:53 53:57
dns 782  Dave Heitmann  REVS - - - - - -
dns 892  Robert Runkle   - - - - - -
dns 893  Kent Moddelmog   - - - - - -
Beginner Men 50+
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 794  Scott Pill   28:44 30:32 - - 59:17 29:38
2 748  Mike Carlo  REVS 31:13 33:25 - - 1:04:37 32:19
3 886  Mark Yamagiwa   33:55 35:54 - - 1:09:49 34:54
4 745  Michael Eckert  REVS 39:13 38:51 - - 1:18:04 39:02
5 694  Bob Ebe   31:49 46:47 - - 1:18:36 39:18
dnf 895  Gary Mansfield  Flying Pigs Cycling Team - - - - - -
dns 848  Curtis Colaw  TROGS - - - - - -
dns 894  Andrew La Torre   - - - - - -
dns 973  Ray Vikta   - - - - - -
Beginner Women 34-
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 976  Chantal Williams  ONEAL/Azonic/Victory Velo 36:49 39:22 - - 1:16:11 38:06
dnf 875  Riana Young   57:59 - - - - -
Beginner Women 35+
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 495  Crystal Reber   30:49 31:32 - - 1:02:20 31:10
2 736  Christina Bickley  Placer Foothills MTB 34:26 36:14 - - 1:10:40 35:20
3 738  Susan Butterworth   47:55 41:34 - - 1:29:30 44:45
4 899  Katy Mcneil   51:32 49:36 - - 1:41:09 50:34
dnf 979  Christine Kenney  Gutzy Tri 43:11 - - - - -
dnf 830  Kimberly Fiala   49:11 - - - - -
Open 60+
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 583  John Elgart  SunPower Racing/Alto Velo 24:56 25:33 25:36 - 1:16:05 25:22
2 688  Bobby Carpenter  River Rat 25:10 26:07 26:14 - 1:17:31 25:50
3 575  Rick Timossi  River Rat Bikes/Hammer Nutrition 25:42 26:57 27:56 - 1:20:35 26:52
4 690  Brian Birch  Folsom Bike 25:56 30:16 28:59 - 1:25:11 28:24
dns 574  Hans Apel   - - - - - -
Clydesdale
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 684  Charles Himes  Velo Fratello / Bay Equity Home Loans 27:07 27:42 27:48 - 1:22:38 27:33
2 685  Rahi Kamfar  Bay equity/Velo fratello 27:53 29:23 29:38 - 1:26:53 28:58
3 498  Mike Burgess   30:06 30:16 30:46 - 1:31:08 30:23
4 683  Dennis Brodowski  Velo Fratello p/b Bay Equity Home Loans 29:57 32:24 34:36 - 1:36:58 32:19
dnf 584  Glenn Fiala   53:21 - - - - -
dnf 587  Larry Lopez  Rule # 5 53:22 - - - - -
Single Speed Open
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 199  Josh Hughes  Victory Velo 23:54 23:57 23:58 - 1:11:49 23:56
2 572  David Spargo   23:52 24:48 25:01 - 1:13:41 24:34
3 692  Taylor Kimberly   23:56 24:47 25:30 - 1:14:13 24:44
4 573  Todd Harris  CCP/Hurricane Racing 24:46 25:50 25:32 - 1:16:08 25:23
5 678  James Clark  Kinetic Cycles 24:55 25:25 26:01 - 1:16:21 25:27
6 679  Christian Mannsfeld  Team Mike's Bikes 25:19 26:06 25:57 - 1:17:22 25:47
7 697  Daniel Cortopassi  Team City Racing 24:46 25:47 29:14 - 1:19:47 26:36
8 579  Andreas Pum   27:43 29:06 29:29 - 1:26:18 28:46
dns 571  Wesley Smith   - - - - - -
Beginner JR Men 10-13
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 884  Brandon Padilla  Placer Foothills MTB Club 34:10 - - - 34:10 34:10
2 847  Mason Cavender   34:41 - - - 34:41 34:41
3 792  Collin Moffatt   36:39 - - - 36:39 36:39
4 882  Riley Renshaw   37:39 - - - 37:39 37:39
5 874  Jakob Young  Thistledown Farm 50:42 - - - 50:42 50:42
6 970  Damon Wagenknecht   59:49 - - - 59:49 59:49
Beginner JR Women 10-13
Pos Bib Name Sponsor Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Avg
1 898  Grace Cunningham  Stanley MS Dirty Bikes 34:00 - - - 34:00 34:00
2 896  Megan Crane   38:23 - - - 38:23 38:23
3 883  Hannah Padilla  Placer Foothills MTB Club 39:14 - - - 39:14 39:14
4 897  Kate Dapkus  Dirty Bikes 39:39 - - - 39:39 39:39